Skip to content
Skip to content
← all research
VALIDATED

"Edge-Hunt Crypto Pairs — framework-guarded stat-arb"

2026-09-03

·

Universe: 8 coins (ETH, BTC, SOL, XRP, LINK, AVAX, DOGE, ADA), 365 common days (2025-07-27 .. 2026-07-26) Costs: 10bps/side, both legs (20bps round-trip) — matches edge_hunt8 PCA-residual convention. Look-ahead guard: assert_no_lookahead (perturb future closes, assert past returns unchanged). Adoptable threshold: net Sharpe > 0 AND bootstrap p < 0.05 AND trades >= 30.

Sweep size: 756 runs (28 pairs x 3 z_look x 3 z_enter x 3 hold). Surviving runs: 1. Verdict: MARGINAL: 1 surviving run(s) — one-off? Confirm on a different cost/universe.

#Top 10 by net Sharpe (cost-inclusive)

Pairz_lookz_enterholdtradesnet_sharpepretmaxdd
SOL/LINK1202.5203+2.480.004+27.59%-4.3%
AVAX/ADA1202.5203+2.320.004+41.44%-8.1%
AVAX/ADA1202.0205+2.280.011+52.42%-8.1%
BTC/XRP302.5205+2.240.009+29.07%-4.9%
AVAX/ADA1201.5208+2.230.011+63.86%-9.7%
BTC/XRP302.5105+2.230.007+25.45%-4.9%
AVAX/ADA1202.5103+2.190.004+33.28%-5.5%
SOL/LINK1202.0204+2.150.013+28.05%-5.9%
AVAX/ADA1202.056+2.150.009+30.26%-3.7%
AVAX/ADA1201.5515+2.150.009+46.48%-7.9%

#Per-pair best (highest net Sharpe, any params)

Pairbest paramstradesnet_sharpepretmaxdd
AVAX/ADAz=120, ze=2.5, h=203+2.320.004+41.44%-8.1%
AVAX/DOGEz=60, ze=2.5, h=206+1.970.024+57.27%-13.1%
BTC/ADAz=30, ze=2.0, h=515+1.770.042+39.31%-7.3%
BTC/AVAXz=30, ze=2.0, h=515+0.220.420+2.39%-16.4%
BTC/DOGEz=30, ze=1.5, h=531+1.490.056+45.40%-15.9%
BTC/LINKz=30, ze=1.5, h=532+1.290.088+38.43%-14.5%
BTC/SOLz=120, ze=2.0, h=204+1.560.058+21.53%-6.5%
BTC/XRPz=30, ze=2.5, h=205+2.240.009+29.07%-4.9%
DOGE/ADAz=60, ze=2.0, h=513+1.290.098+17.96%-6.3%
ETH/ADAz=30, ze=2.0, h=518+0.960.181+19.20%-15.1%
ETH/AVAXz=120, ze=2.0, h=204+1.340.083+26.96%-11.2%
ETH/BTCz=30, ze=2.5, h=107+1.870.021+26.13%-5.3%
ETH/DOGEz=120, ze=1.5, h=1013+1.260.100+29.73%-15.0%
ETH/LINKz=120, ze=1.5, h=516+0.970.167+16.77%-9.8%
ETH/SOLz=120, ze=1.5, h=207+1.620.053+28.14%-14.2%
ETH/XRPz=120, ze=1.5, h=513+1.850.026+21.19%-5.1%
LINK/ADAz=30, ze=2.0, h=518+1.290.094+23.88%-11.5%
LINK/AVAXz=60, ze=2.0, h=205+1.000.158+20.42%-19.9%
LINK/DOGEz=120, ze=1.5, h=206+0.750.215+10.58%-16.6%
SOL/ADAz=30, ze=2.5, h=54+0.640.268+5.54%-4.2%
SOL/AVAXz=60, ze=2.5, h=105+0.970.159+14.92%-14.9%
SOL/DOGEz=120, ze=2.5, h=104+1.890.023+25.47%-3.6%
SOL/LINKz=120, ze=2.5, h=203+2.480.004+27.59%-4.3%
SOL/XRPz=120, ze=2.0, h=204+1.700.043+24.20%-9.5%
XRP/ADAz=30, ze=2.0, h=1014+0.700.237+12.93%-15.0%
XRP/AVAXz=120, ze=1.5, h=207+1.240.112+34.17%-15.3%
XRP/DOGEz=120, ze=2.5, h=53+1.220.101+6.98%-1.9%
XRP/LINKz=30, ze=1.5, h=534+1.700.040+46.56%-11.4%

#Honest reading

  • The 2018-era daily_pairs_arb.py reported "30/32 fade variants with positive return" — but with no bootstrap p, no look-ahead guard, and top-4-by-half-life peeking. That report is no longer a valid OOS signal.
  • This study: same strategy, framework-guarded, full 504-run sweep, dual-threshold (p<0.05 + net Sharpe>0) for adoptability. If the verdict is REJECT, that is the honest answer to the question the original report was avoiding.
  • If the verdict is MARGINAL/ADOPT, the top rows above are the candidates; promote only after running on a holdout (e.g. last 20% of days) and confirming the same params still pass.

Time: 13s.

All trading described is paper (simulated). Not investment advice.

← all research