← all research

BTC 2013-01-01..2026-09-20 | held window [t,t+1] | prior completed factor session | IS<2021-01-01/OOS>= | 15bps/flip | lag-shift placebo 2..30.

PRIMARY = UUP (dollar) prior-session return < 0 -> long BTC.

legexposureIS net SROOS net SROOS B&Hnet DDOOS ICdir-part-ICflips
UUP high50%0.91-0.030.60-79%-0.010+0.0081772
UUP low *46%0.74-0.310.60-88%-0.010-0.0081751
GLD high53%0.50-0.350.60-95%-0.000+0.0161787
GLD low46%1.040.260.60-67%-0.000-0.0161784
TLT high52%1.31-0.380.60-83%-0.008+0.0071820
TLT low47%0.170.290.60-94%-0.008-0.0071821
SPY high56%1.16-0.080.60-84%-0.031-0.0221753
SPY low44%0.370.030.60-91%-0.031+0.0221750
VIX high41%0.400.220.60-93%+0.033+0.0081786
VIX low58%1.12-0.270.60-87%+0.033-0.0081777
TNX high49%0.570.060.60-82%+0.013-0.0041785
TNX low50%0.98-0.190.60-77%+0.013+0.0041790
MOM365 high (control)--0.890.60----

Placebo (UUP low, lag-shift null)

  • OOS obs -0.31 vs null mean -0.02/p95 0.50 -> p 0.931
  • IS obs 0.74 vs null mean 0.80 -> p 0.483
  • DSR(K=12) OOS net vs B&H 0.60: 0.01 | haircut -0.31

Verdict: REJECT

  • PRIMARY (UUP low): OOS net-vs-BH -0.91, placebo p 0.931, IS edge -0.81, dir-partial-IC -0.008, net -0.31 vs MOM365 0.89
  • REJECT -> the anti-dollar / macro channel does not time BTC at the daily horizon net of the placebo + momentum controls; factor feeds stay research infrastructure. No live wiring.