Skip to content
Skip to content
← all research
REJECTED

"Edge-Hunt Round 5 — Factor / Global / Vol ETFs (beta-audited)"

2026-08-27

·

IS/OOS 2016-01-01, sqrt(365). Independence = corr to EqMom and to market. Real new edge = positive Sharpe AND low corr.

#A. Factor/style ETFs as standalone time-series momentum

ETFFactorOOS SharpepCorr EqMomCorr Mkt
MTUMMomentum0.600.0550.800.62
QUALQuality0.740.0220.710.70
VLUEValue0.750.0210.690.69
USMVMinVol0.480.0970.610.75
SLYVSmValue0.620.0480.550.52
SLYGSmGrowth0.630.0450.640.58
IWDR1000Val0.760.0210.600.58
IWFR1000Gro1.010.0030.720.63
VTVLValue0.850.0110.600.60
VUGLGrowth1.060.0020.740.65
VBRVSmlValue0.640.0400.610.59

#B. Global equity cross-sectional momentum (top-2 of 7)

FactorOOS SharpepCorr EqMomCorr Mkt
GlobalXS(2)0.720.0280.790.85

#C. Global equity per-region TSMOM (standalone)

RegionOOS SharpepCorr Mkt
EFA (Dev ex-US)0.590.0600.48
EEM (EM)0.550.0680.44
VGK (Europe)0.510.0860.52
EWJ (Japan)0.660.0400.35
VWO (EM(V))0.410.1340.49
VPL (Pac exJP)0.510.0850.47

#D. Volatility risk premium (VRP) timing on SVXY

VRP = VIX - 21d realized vol of market; long SVXY (short vol) when VRP>0 (contango), else flat.

FactorOOS SharpepCorr EqMomCorr MktmaxDD
VRP-SVXY0.500.0940.580.63-95.2%

#Reading

  • Factor ETFs (quality/value/momentum/minvol) are equity factors -> all show HIGH corr to market (0.52-0.75) and to EqMom (0.55-0.80). They are beta, confirming the single-name rejections: fundamental factors as standalone = beta, not independent edges.
  • Global equity cross-sectional momentum: Sharpe 0.72 but corr 0.79/0.85 -> global beta (all equity markets co-move). Equal-weight of 6 regional TSMOM gives Sharpe 0.61 but corr to US market still 0.54 -> only a PARTIAL diversifier, still equity beta, and inferior to Treasuries (negative corr).
  • VRP/SVXY: Sharpe 0.50 (p=0.094, marginal), corr 0.58-0.63 (risk-on beta), and maxDD -95% (blew up in 2018/2020 vol spikes) -> REJECTED.

#Verdict — ROUND 5: NO new independent edge

Across factor ETFs, global equity, and the vol complex, everything equity-related is beta (high correlation) and the one vol trade has a catastrophic tail. The free yfinance universe (equities/ETFs/bonds/commodities/ FX/vol) is now EXHAUSTED for independent edges. The ONLY genuine non-beta diversifier we have found remains Treasuries (Round 4, negative equity corr). Global equity is at best a weak partial diversifier (corr ~0.5).

To find truly new, independent edges we would need data NOT obtainable free:

  • point-in-time fundamentals (earnings, book value, quality time series)
  • options-implied surfaces (real variance-risk-premium via VIX futures, not decaying ETNs)
  • rates-futures term structure, FX carry (interest-rate differentials)
  • sentiment / flows / short-interest, on-chain crypto metrics. Until then, the diversified book = equity momentum + crypto gate60 + Treasury diversifier is the best achievable with available data.

All trading described is paper (simulated). Not investment advice.

← all research