← all research

5-min bars | z look 288 | gate |z|>=1.5 | enter t+1 | horizons (5, 15, 30, 60) min | no costs. IS < 2024-03-01 00:00:00 <= OOS. Each signal uses its own venue's price.

signalrefcoinsh(min)nIC allrev allIC OOSrev OOS
BIN_DEPTH_IMBbinance85477,455+0.0028-0.169+0.0021-0.124
BIN_DEPTH_IMBbinance815477,455+0.0027-0.240+0.0013-0.116
BIN_DEPTH_IMBbinance830477,455+0.0019-0.339+0.0011-0.291
BIN_DEPTH_IMBbinance860477,455-0.0001-0.231+0.0007-0.413
BIN_L1_QIMBbinance256,527+0.0008+0.041-0.0012+0.378
BIN_L1_QIMBbinance2156,527+0.0041-0.091-0.0025+0.476
BIN_L1_QIMBbinance2306,527+0.0085-0.546-0.0013-0.188
BIN_L1_QIMBbinance2606,527+0.0063-0.615+0.0009-0.272
BIN_L1_MPDEVbinance255,809+0.0175-0.210+0.0190-0.442
BIN_L1_MPDEVbinance2155,809+0.0172-0.850+0.0077-0.674
BIN_L1_MPDEVbinance2305,809+0.0112-0.911-0.0036-0.618
BIN_L1_MPDEVbinance2605,809+0.0062-0.997-0.0070-0.481
BIN_TAPE_OBIbinance2565,783-0.0074+0.193-0.0074+0.193
BIN_TAPE_OBIbinance21565,782-0.0068+0.373-0.0068+0.373
BIN_TAPE_OBIbinance23065,780-0.0058+0.329-0.0058+0.329
BIN_TAPE_OBIbinance26065,776-0.0042+0.454-0.0042+0.454
BIN_TAKERFLOWbinance85160,971-0.0055+0.252-0.0055+0.252
BIN_TAKERFLOWbinance815160,971-0.0042+0.309-0.0042+0.309
BIN_TAKERFLOWbinance830160,970-0.0042+0.472-0.0042+0.472
BIN_TAKERFLOWbinance860160,967-0.0033+0.825-0.0033+0.825
BYBIT_OB_IMB5bybit259,588-0.0040+0.083-0.0114+0.701
BYBIT_OB_IMB5bybit2159,587-0.0063+0.790-0.0094+1.546
BYBIT_OB_IMB5bybit2309,587-0.0022+0.178-0.0033-0.365
BYBIT_OB_IMB5bybit2609,587-0.0066+1.037-0.0068+0.277
BYBIT_OB_IMB25bybit259,619+0.0045+0.008-0.0040+0.747
BYBIT_OB_IMB25bybit2159,619-0.0053+0.914-0.0106+1.734
BYBIT_OB_IMB25bybit2309,618+0.0010-0.294+0.0020-0.612
BYBIT_OB_IMB25bybit2609,617-0.0048+1.152+0.0033-2.195
BYBIT_OFIbybit258,133-0.0215+1.771-0.0156+1.383
BYBIT_OFIbybit2158,132-0.0124+1.618+0.0004-0.327
BYBIT_OFIbybit2308,131-0.0130+2.634-0.0019+0.742
BYBIT_OFIbybit2608,130-0.0037+0.899+0.0079-1.473

rev = fade the signal-z (bps/trade gross). IC is pooled correlation. A family needs gross ~>4bps to survive a 2bps maker round trip.