← all research

IS < 2021-01-01 <= OOS | 2015+ | 90d z | forward returns in bps

signalh(d)IS ICIS spreadOOS ICOOS spreadn OOS
NVT1-0.058-58.6+0.020+13.22082
NVT5-0.075-183.3+0.034+55.32078
NVT21-0.109-559.8-0.004-6.52062
NVT60-0.052-486.9+0.005+32.22023
ADDR1+0.065+49.0+0.012+0.62079
ADDR5+0.078+153.1+0.017+5.92075
ADDR21+0.071+320.9+0.023-13.92059
ADDR60+0.062+567.3-0.007-235.32027
PUELL1+0.113+98.3+0.081+46.32054
PUELL5+0.155+319.2+0.091+117.22054
PUELL21+0.189+1004.3+0.122+373.52054
PUELL60+0.264+2545.9+0.136+570.62031
FEE1+0.063+47.5+0.012+8.92083
FEE5+0.060+165.8-0.009+6.12079
FEE21+0.063+365.0+0.015+22.12063
FEE60+0.145+1107.4+0.070+348.22031
HASH1+0.008+8.0+0.020+3.62080
HASH5+0.047+65.1+0.046+50.42076
HASH21+0.021-28.5+0.044+89.32060
HASH60-0.040-522.1-0.012-88.32028

primary = PUELL (best |OOS fwd21 IC|); daily sign(sig) next-day

  • trial configs K = 5
  • observed Sharpe +0.31 | null +0.32 | DSR 0.486
  • reason:

Sign convention: NVT/PUELL high -> rich/selling (expect low returns); ADDR/HASH/FEE high -> growth/demand.